Georgia Statutes
§ 26-2-22 — Prohibited acts
Georgia § 26-2-22
O.C.G.A. § 26-2-22 (2026).
The following acts and the causing thereof within this state are prohibited:
(1)The manufacture, sale or delivery, holding, storage, or offering for sale of any food that is adulterated or misbranded;
(2)The adulteration or misbranding of any food;
(3)The receipt in commerce of any food that is adulterated or misbranded and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise;
(4)The sale, delivery for sale, holding for sale, or offering for sale of any article in violation of Code Section 26-2-27 ;
(5)The dissemination of any false advertisement; (5.1) The failure to comply with testing, reporting, or record-keeping requirements provided by or pursuant to Code Section 26-2-27.1 ;
(6)The refusal to permit entry or inspection, or to permit the taking of a sample, as authori