Georgia Statutes
§ 26-2-210 — Permanent license for poultry processing plants
Georgia·Title 26
To assure the protection of the consuming public, no person shall operate a poultry processing plant in this state without having first obtained a permanent license from the Commissioner; provided, however, that any poultry processing plant operating under a federal grant of inspection from the United States Department of Agriculture, Food Safety Inspection Service, shall be exempt from such license requirement. There shall be no fee for such license. The license shall be kept on file in each place of business. The license shall not be transferable. The Georgia Department of Agriculture may refuse to grant inspection, and any such license may be revoked or suspended by the Commissioner for the violation of this article or rules and regulations or sanitary standards and specifications adopt