Georgia Statutes
§ 26-2-132 — Maintenance and inspection of records
Georgia § 26-2-132
O.C.G.A. § 26-2-132 (2026).
(a)The following classes of persons, firms, and corporations shall keep such records as will fully and correctly disclose all transactions involved in their businesses; and all persons, firms, and corporations subject to such requirements shall, at all reasonable times, upon notice by a duly authorized representative of the Commissioner, afford such representative and any duly authorized representative of the secretary of agriculture of the United States accompanied by such representative of the Commissioner access to their places of business and opportunity to examine the facilities, inventory, and records thereof, to copy all such records, and to take reasonable samples of their inventory upon payment of the fair market value therefor:
(1)Any persons, firms, or corporations that engage