Georgia Statutes
§ 26-2-113 — Storage and handling regulations for carcasses, meat, and meat food products
Georgia § 26-2-113
O.C.G.A. § 26-2-113 (2026).
The Commissioner may by regulations prescribe conditions under which carcasses, parts of carcasses, meat, and meat food products of cattle, sheep, swine, nontraditional livestock, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, capable of use as human food, shall be stored or otherwise handled by any person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of buying, selling, freezing, storing, or transporting such articles whenever the Commissioner deems such action necessary to assure that such articles will not be adulterated or misbranded when delivered to the consumer.