Georgia Statutes
§ 23-2-21 — What mistakes relievable in equity; power to relieve to be exercised cautiously
Georgia·Title 23
(a)A mistake relievable in equity is some unintentional act, omission, or error arising from ignorance, surprise, imposition, or misplaced confidence.
(b)Mistakes may be either of law or of fact.
(c)The power to relieve mistakes shall be exercised with caution; to justify it, the evidence shall be clear, unequivocal, and decisive as to the mistake.