Georgia Statutes
§ 23-1-15 — Where both parties equally at fault; where fault is unequal
Georgia § 23-1-15
Title23
O.C.G.A. § 23-1-15 (2026).
When both parties are equally at fault, equity will not interfere but will leave them where it finds them. The rule is otherwise if the fault of one decidedly overbalances that of the other.