Georgia Statutes
§ 23-1-17 — Scope of notice; ignorance due to negligence
Georgia·Title 23
Notice sufficient to excite attention and put a party on inquiry shall be notice of everything to which it is afterwards found that such inquiry might have led. Ignorance of a fact due to negligence shall be equivalent to knowledge in fixing the rights of parties.