Georgia Statutes
§ 17-9-40 — Amendment of verdict after dispersion of jury
Georgia·Title 17
A verdict may be amended in mere matter of form after the jury have dispersed; but, after it has been received, recorded, and the jury dispersed, it may not be amended in matter of substance, either by what the jurors say they intended to find or otherwise.