Georgia Statutes
§ 17-8-56 — Writing out and reading of charge to jury; filing of charge; furnishing of copies of charge
Georgia § 17-8-56
O.C.G.A. § 17-8-56 (2026).
(a)The judges of the superior, state, and city courts shall, when the counsel for either party requests it before argument begins, write out their charges and read them to the jury; and it shall be error to give any other or additional charge than that so written and read.
(b)The charge so written out and read shall be filed with the clerk of the court in which it was given and shall be accessible to all persons interested in it. The clerk shall give certified copies of the charge to any person applying therefor, upon payment of the usual fee.
(c)This Code section shall not apply when there is an official stenographer or reporter of the court in attendance thereon who takes down in shorthand and writes out the full charge of the trial judge in the case upon the direction of court.