Georgia Statutes
§ 17-8-53 — Exclusion of public from courtroom when evidence vulgar or obscene
Georgia § 17-8-53
O.C.G.A. § 17-8-53 (2026).
During a trial in a court of any case in which the evidence is vulgar and obscene or relates to the improper acts of the sexes, and tends to debauch the morals of the young, the presiding judge shall have the right in his discretion and on his own motion, or on motion of a party or his attorney, to hear and try the case after clearing the courtroom of all or any portion of the audience.