Georgia Statutes
§ 17-8-52 — Oath to be administered to witnesses
Georgia·Title 17
(a)The following oath shall be administered to witnesses in criminal cases: "Do you solemnly swear or affirm that the evidence you shall give to the court and jury in the matter now pending before the court shall be the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth? So help you God." (b) Any oath given that substantially complies with the language in this Code section shall subject the witness to the provisions of Code Section 16-10-70 .