Georgia Statutes
§ 17-8-5 — Recordation of testimony in felony cases; entering testimony on minutes of court where guilty verdict found; preparation of transcript where death sentence imposed; preparation of transcript where mistrial results in felony case
Georgia § 17-8-5
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-8-5 (2026).
(a)On the trial of all felonies the presiding judge shall have the testimony taken down and, when directed by the judge, the court reporter shall exactly and truly record or take stenographic notes of the testimony and proceedings in the case, except the argument of counsel. In the event of a verdict of guilty, the testimony shall be entered on the minutes of the court or in a book to be kept for that purpose. In the event that a sentence of death is imposed, the transcript of the case shall be prepared within 90 days after the sentence is imposed by the trial court. Upon petition by the court reporter, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia may grant an additional period of time for preparation of the transcript, such period not to exceed 60 days. The requirement that a transc