Georgia Statutes
§ 17-8-26 — Party or party's attorney in attendance at General Assembly as grounds for granting continuance
Georgia § 17-8-26
O.C.G.A. § 17-8-26 (2026).
(a)A member of the General Assembly who is a party to or the attorney for a party to a case; any member of the Office of Legislative Counsel, including the legislative counsel and persons provided for under subsection (d) of Code Section 28-4-3 , appearing on behalf of the General Assembly or any member, officer, or staff thereof in a case; any individual or member of the office provided for in Code Section 28-4-5.1 , appearing on behalf of the General Assembly or any member, officer, or staff thereof in a case; or any member of the staff of the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, or the chairperson of the Judiciary Committee or Special Judiciary Committee of the Senate or of the Judiciary Committee or Judiciary, Non-civil Committee of the House of Representa