Georgia Statutes
§ 17-8-21 — When showing for continuance required of state
Georgia § 17-8-21
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-8-21 (2026).
In all cases in which the defendant cannot, according to law, demand a speedy trial, a continuance shall not be granted to the state, except upon a reasonable showing therefor.