Georgia Statutes
§ 17-7-72 — Jurisdiction of probate courts to try certain drug and alcohol offenses
Georgia § 17-7-72
O.C.G.A. § 17-7-72 (2026).
In probate courts which have jurisdiction over misdemeanor possession of marijuana in accordance with Code Sections 16-13-2 and 16-13-30 and certain misdemeanor violations of Code Section 3-3-23 pursuant to Code Section 15-9-30.6 , the following offenses may be tried upon a summons or citation without an accusation:
(1)Possession of one ounce or less of marijuana, in accordance with Code Sections 16-13-2 and 16-13-30 ; and (2) Any violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 which is punishable as a misdemeanor, but not violations punishable as high and aggravated misdemeanors.