Georgia Statutes
§ 17-7-70 — Trial upon accusations of felony and misdemeanor cases in which guilty plea entered and indictment waived
Georgia § 17-7-70
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-7-70 (2026).
Judges of the superior court may open their courts at any time without the presence of either a grand jury or a trial jury to receive and act upon pleas of guilty in misdemeanor cases and in felony cases, except those punishable by death or life imprisonment, when the judge and the defendant consent thereto. The judge may try the issues in such cases without a jury upon an accusation filed by the district attorney where the defendant has waived indictment and consented thereto in writing and counsel is present in court representing the defendant either by virtue of his or her employment or by appointment by the court.