Georgia Statutes
§ 17-7-32 — Disposition of commitment form, warrant, and other papers; delivery of accused to person in charge of jail
Georgia § 17-7-32
O.C.G.A. § 17-7-32 (2026).
(a)The commitment form shall be delivered to the officer in whose charge the accused person is placed, and the officer shall deliver it with the accused person to the sheriff or the other person in charge of the jail. A memorandum of the commitment shall be entered on the warrant by the judicial officer.
(b)(1) The warrant and all other papers shall be forwarded to the clerk of the court having jurisdiction over the offense for delivery to the prosecuting attorney. After such delivery, if the prosecuting attorney decides to dismiss the case prior to filing an accusation or without seeking an indictment, he or she shall file a notice of such fact with the clerk of the court having jurisdiction over the offense. Such notice shall include the warrant number, if any, and any other identifyin