Georgia Statutes
§ 17-7-192 — Continuance for nonattendance of witnesses not subpoenaed by defendant
Georgia § 17-7-192
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-7-192 (2026).
A defendant who fails to use the subpoena power provided for in Code Section 17-7-191 , when it is within his power to do so, shall not be entitled to a continuance because a witness material to his defense is not in attendance at the term of the court when his case is called for trial, if he is prosecuted for the same criminal act.