Georgia Statutes
§ 17-7-171 — Time for demand for speedy trial in capital cases; discharge and acquittal when no trial held before end of two court terms of demand; counting of terms in cases in which death penalty is sought; special pleas of incompetency
Georgia § 17-7-171
O.C.G.A. § 17-7-171 (2026).
(a)Any person accused of a capital offense may enter a demand for speedy trial at the term of court at which the indictment is found or at the next succeeding regular term thereafter; or, by special permission of the court, the defendant may at any subsequent term thereafter demand a speedy trial. The demand for speedy trial shall be filed with the clerk of court and served upon the prosecutor and upon the judge to whom the case is assigned or, if the case is not assigned, upon the chief judge of the court in which the case is pending. A demand for trial filed pursuant to this Code section shall be filed as a separate, distinct, and individual document and shall not be a part of any other pleading or document. Such demand shall clearly be titled "Demand for Speedy Trial"; reference this C