Georgia Statutes
§ 17-7-150 — Procedures for change of venue; transfer of case; appeal from denial of change of venue
Georgia § 17-7-150
O.C.G.A. § 17-7-150 (2026).
(a)(1) (A) The defendant, in any criminal case in which a trial by jury is provided, may move in writing for a change of venue, whenever, in the defendant's or defense counsel's judgment, an impartial jury cannot be obtained in the county where the crime is alleged to have been committed. Upon the hearing of the motion it shall not be necessary to examine all persons in the county liable to serve on juries, but the judge shall hear evidence by affidavit or oral testimony in support of or against the motion. If, from the evidence submitted, the judge is satisfied that an impartial jury cannot be obtained to try the case, the judge shall grant a change in venue. The judge shall transfer the case to any county that may be agreed upon by the prosecuting attorney and the defendant or the defen