Georgia Statutes
§ 17-7-129 — Mental capacity to stand trial; release of competency evaluation to prosecuting attorney
Georgia·Title 17
(a)When information becomes known to the court sufficient to raise a bona fide doubt regarding the accused's mental competency to stand trial, the court has a duty, sua sponte, to inquire into the accused's mental competency to stand trial. The court may order the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to conduct an evaluation of the accused's competency. If the court determines that it is necessary to have a trial on the issue of competency, the court shall follow the procedures set forth in Code Section 17-7-130 . The court's order shall set forth those facts which give rise to its bona fide doubt as to the accused's mental competency to stand trial. The evaluation of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities shall be submitted to the cou