Georgia Statutes
§ 17-6-50 — Persons deemed professional bondsmen; criminal background investigation information to be provided to clerk of court
Georgia § 17-6-50
O.C.G.A. § 17-6-50 (2026).
(a)Bondsmen or persons who hold themselves out as signers or sureties of bonds for compensation are declared to be professional bondsmen.
(b)A professional bondsperson is one who holds himself or herself out as a signer or surety of bonds for compensation who must meet the following qualifications:
(1)Is 18 years of age or over;
(2)Is a resident of the State of Georgia for at least one year before making application to write bonds;
(3)Is a person of good moral character and has not been convicted of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude; and (4) Is approved by the sheriff and remains in good standing with respect to all applicable federal, state, and local laws and all rules and regulations established by the sheriff in the county where the bonding business is conducted.
(c)