Georgia Statutes
§ 17-6-2 — Acceptance of bail in misdemeanor cases; posting driver's license as collateral for bail
Georgia § 17-6-2
O.C.G.A. § 17-6-2 (2026).
(a)(1) In all cases wherein a licensed driver of this state has been arrested, incarcerated, and charged with a violation of state law and where said violation is a misdemeanor, the sheriff of the county wherein the violation occurred shall be authorized, unless otherwise ordered by a judicial officer, after the individual has been incarcerated for not less than five days, to accept that individual's driver's license as collateral for any bail which has been set in the case, up to and including the amount of $1,000.00, provided such license is not under suspension or has not expired or been revoked.
(2)The individual posting a license as collateral pursuant to this subsection shall execute an acknowledgment and agreement between the individual and the State of Georgia as bond wherein the