Georgia Statutes
§ 17-6-15 — Necessity for commitment where bail tendered and accepted; opportunity for bail; receipt of bail after commitment and imprisonment; limitations on cash bonds
Georgia § 17-6-15
O.C.G.A. § 17-6-15 (2026).
(a)After arrest, if bail is tendered and accepted, no regular commitment need be entered, but a simple memorandum of the fact of bail being taken shall be sufficient.
(b)(1) A reasonable opportunity shall be allowed the accused person to give bail; and, even after commitment and imprisonment, the committing court may order the accused person brought before it to receive bail. No person shall be imprisoned under a felony commitment when bail has been fixed, if the person tenders and offers to give bond in the amount fixed, with sureties acceptable to the sheriff of the county in which the alleged offense occurred; provided, however, the sheriff shall publish and make available written rules and regulations defining acceptable sureties and prescribing under what conditions sureties may be