Georgia Statutes
§ 17-5-20 — Requirements for issuance of search warrant generally
Georgia·Title 17
(a)A search warrant may be issued only upon the application of an officer of this state or its political subdivisions charged with the duty of enforcing the criminal laws or a currently certified peace officer engaged in the course of official duty, whether said officer is employed by a law enforcement unit of:
(1)The state or a political subdivision of the state; or (2) A university, college, or school.
(b)A search warrant shall not be issued upon the application of a private citizen or for his aid in the enforcement of personal, civil, or property rights.