Georgia Statutes
§ 17-5-100 — Investigation of illegal alien status
Georgia § 17-5-100
O.C.G.A. § 17-5-100 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Criminal violation" means a violation of state or federal criminal law but shall not include a violation of a county or municipal law, regulation, or ordinance.
(2)"Illegal alien" means a person who is verified by the federal government to be present in the United States in violation of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (f) of this Code section, during any investigation of a criminal suspect by a peace officer, when such officer has probable cause to believe that a suspect has committed a criminal violation, the officer shall seek to verify such suspect's immigration status when the suspect is unable to provide one of the following:
(1)A secure and verifiable document as defined in Code Secti