Georgia Statutes
§ 17-4-47 — Issuance of warrants by video conference; testimony; initial bond hearings; oaths
Georgia § 17-4-47
O.C.G.A. § 17-4-47 (2026).
(a)A judge of any court in this state authorized to issue arrest warrants pursuant to Code Section 17-4-40 may, as an alternative to other laws relating to the issuance of arrest warrants, conduct such applications for the issuance of arrest warrants by video conference. The issuance of an arrest warrant by video conference shall be valid irrespective of the physical location of the judge at the time of the video conference, provided that the judge issuing the warrant is authorized by law to issue such warrant.
(b)Arrest warrant applications heard by video conference shall be conducted in a manner to ensure that the judge conducting the hearing has visual and audible contact with all affiants and witnesses giving testimony.
(c)The affiant participating in an arrest warrant application b