Georgia Statutes
§ 17-4-20-2 — Bias Crime Report; requirements; use of reports; publication
Georgia § 17-4-20-2
O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20-2 (2026).
(a)Whenever a law enforcement officer investigates an incident of a crime in which it appears that the defendant intentionally selected any victim or group of victims or any property as the object of the offense because of such victim's or group of victims' actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender, mental disability, or physical disability, whether or not an arrest is made, the officer shall prepare and submit to the law enforcement officer's supervisor or other designated person a written report of the incident entitled "Bias Crime Report." Forms for such reports shall be designed and provided by the Georgia Bureau of Investigation. The report shall include:
(1)Names of the parties;
(2)Relationship of the parties;
(3)Sex and gender of