Georgia Statutes
§ 17-4-20-1 — Investigation of family violence; preparation of written report; review of report by defendant arrested for family violence; compilation of statistics
Georgia § 17-4-20-1
O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20-1 (2026).
(a)Whenever a law enforcement officer responds to an incident in which an act of family violence, as defined in Code Section 19-13-1 , has been committed, the officer shall not base the decision of whether to arrest and charge a person on the specific consent of the victim or on a request by the victim solely or on consideration of the relationship of the parties. No officer investigating an incident of family violence shall threaten, suggest, or otherwise indicate the arrest of all parties for the purpose of discouraging requests for law enforcement intervention.
(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term "predominant aggressor" means the individual who poses the most serious, ongoing threat, which may not be the initial aggressor in a specific incident.
(2)When complaints of family v