Georgia Statutes
§ 17-18-1 — Duty of certain officials to offer written statement of information to victims of rape or forcible sodomy
Georgia § 17-18-1
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-18-1 (2026).
When any employee of the Department of Human Services, Department of Community Health, Department of Public Health, Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, a law enforcement agency, or a court has reason to believe that he or she in the course of official duties is speaking to an adult who is or has been a victim of a violation of Code Section 16-6-1 , relating to rape, or Code Section 16-6-2 , relating to aggravated sodomy, such employee shall offer or provide such adult a written statement of information for victims of rape or aggravated sodomy. Such written statement shall, at a minimum, include the information set out in Code Section 17-18-2 and may include additional information regarding resources available to victims of sexual assault. Information for victims