Georgia Statutes
§ 17-17-5 — Notification to victim of accused's arrest, release, judicial proceedings, escape, and violations of electronic release and monitoring program
Georgia § 17-17-5
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-17-5 (2026).
(a)All victims, wherever practicable, shall be entitled to notification of:
(1)The accused's arrest;
(2)The accused's release from custody;
(3)Any judicial proceeding at which the release of the accused will be considered;
(4)An escape by the accused and his or her subsequent rearrest; and (5) If the accused is released from custody and the terms or conditions of such release require that the accused participate in an electronic release and monitoring program, the accused's violation of the terms or conditions of the electronic release and monitoring program, provided that an arrest warrant has been issued for the accused and the accused is prohibited from contacting the victim.
(b)No such notification shall be required unless the victim provides a current address and telephone numbe