Georgia Statutes
§ 17-17-16 — Temporary restraining and protective orders
Georgia § 17-17-16
O.C.G.A. § 17-17-16 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Course of conduct" spans a series of acts over a period of time, however short, indicating a continuity of purpose.
(2)"Harassment" means a course of conduct directed at a specific person that causes substantial emotional distress in such person.
(b)(1) A superior court, upon application of a prosecuting attorney, shall issue a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a criminal case if the court finds from specific facts shown by affidavit or by verified complaint that there are reasonable grounds to believe that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a criminal case exists or that such order is necessary to prevent and restrain an offense under Code Section 16-10-32 or 16-10-93 .
(2)(A) A te