Georgia Statutes
§ 17-17-13 — Notification to victim of impending parole, release for period exceeding 60 days, or pardon; notice of hearing on request to commute death sentence
Georgia § 17-17-13
O.C.G.A. § 17-17-13 (2026).
The State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall give 20 days' advance notification to a victim whenever it considers making a final decision to grant parole, release a defendant for a period exceeding 60 days, or grant a pardon; and the board shall provide the victim with an opportunity to file a written objection to such action. Within 72 hours of receiving a request to commute a death sentence, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall provide notification to a victim of the date set for hearing such request and provide such victim an opportunity to file a written response to such request. No notification to the victim need be given unless the victim has expressed a desire for such notification and has provided the State Board of Pardons and Paroles with a current mailing or e-mail addre