Georgia Statutes
§ 17-17-1 — Declaration of policy
Georgia·Title 17
The General Assembly hereby finds and declares it to be the policy of this state that victims of crimes should be accorded certain basic rights just as the accused are accorded certain basic rights. These rights include:
(1)The right to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of any scheduled court proceedings or any changes to such proceedings;
(2)The right to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of the arrest, release, or escape of the accused;
(3)The right not to be excluded from any scheduled court proceedings, except as provided in this chapter or as otherwise required by law;
(4)The right to be heard at any scheduled court proceedings involving the release, plea, or sentencing of the accused;
(5)The right to file a written objection in any parole proceedings involving the acc