Georgia Statutes
§ 17-16-23 — Right of defendant to copies of written scientific reports; failure to comply
Georgia § 17-16-23
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-16-23 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "written scientific reports" includes, but is not limited to, reports from the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation; an autopsy report by the coroner of a county or by a private pathologist; blood alcohol test results done by a law enforcement agency or a private physician; and similar types of reports that would be used as scientific evidence by the prosecution in its case-in-chief or in rebuttal against the defendant.
(b)In all criminal trials the defendant shall be entitled to have a complete copy of any written scientific reports in the possession of the prosecution which will be introduced in whole or in part against the defendant by the prosecution in its case-in-chief or in rebuttal. The request for a copy o