Georgia Statutes
§ 17-15-6 — Investigation; decision by director; review by board; report to claimant
Georgia·Title 17
(a)A claim, once accepted for filing and completed, shall be assigned to an investigator. The investigator shall examine the papers filed in support of the claim and cause an investigation to be conducted into the validity of the claim. The investigation shall include, but shall not be limited to, an examination of law enforcement, court, and official records and reports concerning the crime and an examination of medical, psychiatric, counseling, financial, and hospital reports relating to the injury, serious mental or emotional trauma, or loss upon which the claim is based. All claims arising from the death of an individual as a direct result of a crime shall be considered together by a single investigator.
(b)Claims shall be investigated and determined regardless of whether a perpetrat