Georgia Statutes
§ 17-15-5 — Filing of claims; verification; contents
Georgia § 17-15-5
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-15-5 (2026).
(a)A claim may be filed by a person eligible to receive an award, as provided in Code Section 17-15-7 , or, if such person is a minor, by his or her parent or guardian. In any case in which the person entitled to make a claim is mentally incompetent, the claim may be filed on his or her behalf by his or her guardian. In any case in which the person entitled to make a claim is deceased, the claim may be filed on his or her behalf by an individual authorized to administer his or her estate.
(b)(1) A claim shall be filed by a victim not later than three years after the occurrence of the crime upon which such claim is based or not later than three years after the death of the victim; provided, however, that if such victim was a minor at the time of the commission of the crime, he or she shal