Georgia Statutes
§ 17-15-13 — Debt to state created; payment as condition of probation or parole; payment into fund
Georgia § 17-15-13
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-15-13 (2026).
(a)Any award or payment of benefits under this chapter shall create a debt due and owing to the state by any person found in a court of competent jurisdiction of this state to have committed an act resulting in compensation being paid pursuant to this chapter.
(b)A court, when placing on probation any person who owes a debt to the state as a consequence of a crime, may set as a condition of probation the payment of the debt or a portion of the debt to the state. The court may also set the schedule or amounts of payments subject to modification based on change of circumstances.
(c)The State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall also have the right to make payment of the debt or a portion of the debt to the state a condition of parole.
(d)When a child is adjudicated for committing a delinqu