Georgia Statutes
§ 17-15-12 — Effect of accepting award
Georgia § 17-15-12
O.C.G.A. § 17-15-12 (2026).
(a)Acceptance of an award made pursuant to this chapter shall subrogate the state, to the extent of such award, to any right or right of action occurring to the claimant to recover payments on account of losses resulting from the crime with respect to which the award is made. The board may waive subrogation when the claimant presents documentation and the board verifies that judgment, settlement, or other sources have not fully reimbursed the claimant for expenses compensable under this chapter.
(b)Acceptance of an award made pursuant to this chapter based on damages from a crime shall constitute an agreement on the part of the recipient reasonably to pursue any and all civil remedies arising from any right of action against the person or persons responsible for or committing the crime.