Georgia Statutes
§ 17-15-1 — Legislative intent
Georgia § 17-15-1
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-15-1 (2026).
The General Assembly recognizes that many innocent persons suffer personal physical injury, serious mental or emotional trauma, severe financial hardship, or death as a result of criminal acts or attempted criminal acts. The General Assembly finds and determines that there is a need for assistance for such victims of crimes. Accordingly, it is the General Assembly's intent that under certain circumstances, aid, care, and assistance be provided by the state for such victims of crimes.