Georgia Statutes
§ 17-14-8 — Apportionment of payments for fines and restitution; payment to victims
Georgia § 17-14-8
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-14-8 (2026).
(a)In any case in which a court sentences an offender to pay restitution and a fine, if the court permits the offender to pay such restitution and fine in other than a lump sum, the clerk of any superior court of this state, community supervision officer, county or Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation officer, probation officer serving pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, or other official who receives such partial payments shall apply not less than one-half of each payment to the restitution before paying any portion of such fine or any forfeitures, costs, fees, or surcharges provided for by law to any agency, department, commission, committee, authority, board, or bureau of state or local government.
(b)The clerk of any court of this state, community supervision