Georgia Statutes
§ 17-14-17 — Voidable transfers
Georgia § 17-14-17
O.C.G.A. § 17-14-17 (2026).
(a)The state or the victim of a crime may institute an action against an offender pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 2 of Title 18, the "Uniform Voidable Transactions Act," to set aside a transfer of real, personal, or other property made voluntarily by the offender on or after the date of the crime committed by the offender against the victim with the intent to:
(1)Conceal the crime or the fruits of the crime;
(2)Hinder, delay, or defraud any victim; or (3) Avoid the payment of restitution.
(b)Any such action shall be filed within four years of the date the crime was committed.