Georgia Statutes
§ 17-12-22 — Procedure for appointment of attorneys for indigent defendants in event of public defender's conflict of interest; identification of conflict
Georgia·Title 17
(a)The director, with input from the council, shall establish a procedure for providing legal representation in cases where the circuit public defender office has a conflict of interest. Such procedure may include, but shall not be limited to, the appointment of individual counsel on a case-by-case basis or the utilization of another circuit public defender office. Whatever procedure the director establishes for each circuit's conflict of interest cases shall be adhered to by the circuit public defender office. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the director consider the most efficient and effective system to provide legal representation where the circuit public defender office has a conflict of interest.
(b)The circuit public defender shall establish a method for identifying