Georgia Statutes
§ 17-12-12-1 — Payment of attorney in event of conflict of interest in capital cases; number of attorneys appointed; county governing authority's financial responsibility; expenses
Georgia § 17-12-12-1
O.C.G.A. § 17-12-12-1 (2026).
(a)If there is a conflict of interest such that the Georgia capital defender division is unable to defend any indigent person accused of a capital felony for which the death penalty is being sought, the director shall determine and appoint counsel to represent the defendant. The director shall establish the contractual agreement with the defendant's counsel for payment of representing the defendant, and, when feasible and prudent, a flat fee structure shall be utilized.
(b)A maximum of two attorneys shall be paid by the council pursuant to a contractual agreement or at an hourly rate established by the council with state funds appropriated to the council. State funds shall be appropriated to the council for use by the Georgia capital defender division for the first $150,000.00 paid for e