Georgia Statutes
§ 17-12-11 — Mental health advocacy division; duties, responsibilities, and management
Georgia § 17-12-11
O.C.G.A. § 17-12-11 (2026).
(a)The mental health advocacy division shall represent in any court in this state indigent persons found not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime or found mentally incompetent to stand trial and shall be the successor to the office of mental health advocacy created by Article 4 of this chapter as it existed on June 30, 2008. Any assets or resources of the office of mental health advocacy shall be transferred to the council. The mental health advocacy division office shall serve all counties of this state.
(b)Whenever any person has been found not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime pursuant to Code Section 17-7-131 or found mentally incompetent to stand trial pursuant to Code Section 17-7-130 and has been determined to be an indigent person, the court i