Georgia Statutes
§ 17-10-7 — Punishment of repeat offenders; punishment and eligibility for parole of persons convicted of fourth felony offense
Georgia § 17-10-7
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.
(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term "serious viol