Georgia Statutes
§ 17-10-17 — Sentencing of defendants guilty of crimes involving bias or prejudice; identification of increased sentence
Georgia § 17-10-17
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-10-17 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "designated misdemeanor" means:
(1)Simple assault as defined in Code Section 16-5-20 ;
(2)Simple battery as defined in Code Section 16-5-23 ;
(3)Battery as defined in Code Section 16-5-23.1 ;
(4)Criminal trespass as defined in Code Section 16-7-21 ; and (5) Misdemeanor theft by taking as defined in Code Section 16-8-2 .
(b)Subject to the notice requirement provided in Code Section 17-10-18 and in enhancement of the penalty imposed, if the trier of fact determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intentionally selected any victim or group of victims or any property as the object of the offense because of such victim's or group of victims' actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender, m