Georgia Statutes
§ 15-9-9 — When other security ordered; failure to comply
Georgia § 15-9-9
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-9-9 (2026).
If, at any time during the term of the judge of the probate court, it is made satisfactorily to appear to the judge of the superior court that the bond of the judge of the probate court is insufficient or the security thereof insolvent, it shall be his or her duty to require other security. On failure of the judge of the probate court to comply with the order of the superior court judge, a vacancy shall be declared as if such judge had failed to give security in the first instance.