Georgia Statutes
§ 15-9-66 — Effect of minimum salary provisions on judges in office on July 1, 1991; expenses not covered by salary
Georgia § 15-9-66
O.C.G.A. § 15-9-66 (2026).
Code Sections 15-9-63 through 15-9-65 and this Code section shall not be construed to reduce the salary of any judge of a probate court in office on July 1, 1991; provided, however, that successors to such judges of the probate courts in office on July 1, 1991, shall be governed by the provisions of said Code sections. The minimum salaries provided for in Code Sections 15-9-63 through 15-9-65 and this Code section shall be considered as salary only. Expenses for deputy clerks, equipment, supplies, copying equipment, and other necessary and reasonable expenses for the operation of a probate court shall come from funds other than the funds specified as salary in Code Sections 15-9-63 through 15-9-65 and this Code section.