Georgia Statutes
§ 15-9-63-1 — Compensation for services as magistrate or chief magistrate; longevity increases
Georgia § 15-9-63-1
O.C.G.A. § 15-9-63-1 (2026).
(a)Beginning January 1, 2022, in any county in which the probate judge serves as chief magistrate or magistrate, he or she shall be compensated for such service based on a minimum annual amount of $14,162.10; provided, however, that compensation for a probate judge shall not be reduced during his or her term of office. A county governing authority shall not be required to pay the compensation provided by this subsection beyond the term for which such probate judge serves as a chief magistrate or magistrate.
(b)Whenever the state employees subject to compensation plans authorized and approved in accordance with Code Section 45-20-4 receive a cost-of-living increase or general performance based increase of a certain percentage or a certain amount, the amount provided in subsection (a) of t